PHP Tools not formatting code?

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Re: PHP Tools not formatting code?

Postby Miloslav Beno » August 24th, 2012, 10:02 pm

Thank you very much for a video! It's great! We've spotted that Wrapping doesn't have any option, we'll fix it.

But more importantly I see that it really doesn't format your code at all.

I've tried exactly what I have seen in the video and it worked so there has to be something else... When you try IntelliSense does it work?

We've prepared debug package. I'll send this one directly to you. You just have to install it and then launch your VS with logging enabled.

Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe" /Log

Then you can try to open and format the document and then send us this file:

Code: Select all
"C:\Users\[Your Name]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\VisualStudio\11.0\ActivityLog.xml"

I really apologize for this and thank you for being so helpful!
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: PHP Tools not formatting code?

Postby xdev » August 25th, 2012, 2:16 am

No apologies necessary! I'm glad to help. I have responded to your email with requested log files.
xdev
 
Posts: 8
Joined: August 23rd, 2012, 2:26 pm

Re: PHP Tools not formatting code?

Postby tleslie » August 25th, 2012, 5:03 am

I also do have any formatting to work.
The ctrl-k (and rest) are claimed by other plugins.
So you really have to allow the tools->keyboard to custom assign these formats
you currently have to ctrl-k d, etc.
and even better, allow the php formatting devsense option to sit on the
right click, or in a menu as well.

-tl
tleslie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 4:42 am

Re: PHP Tools not formatting code?

Postby Miloslav Beno » August 26th, 2012, 11:19 pm

Hello,

We've found the issue thanks to Christian's (xdev) help. We should have solution for this tomorrow. We'll test it and hopefully it would solve your problem too.

About keyboard assignments. We don't assign commands manually, assignment comes from Visual Studio settings. You can change it in Tools > Option :

options.png


More information are here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5zwses53.aspx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: PHP Tools not formatting code?

Postby Miloslav Beno » August 28th, 2012, 1:57 pm

To follow up on this. We've already solved Christian's problem.

The reason why there were problems is that PHP Tools conflicted with older version of PHP compiler – Phalanger. It seems there was previously installed Phalanger (or installed application using Phalanger). Before oficial update is out, quick solution would be to just update or uninstall Phalanger.
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Previous

Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 19 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 19 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 787 on May 12th, 2024, 11:50 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests