Php Tools BUG or Feature?

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Php Tools BUG or Feature?

Postby virgil66ro » August 23rd, 2012, 7:35 pm

Hi,

I am sorry about this title, but I don't know where to put this.

I really don't know the name of the IDE inspector window???
... On the top right of the opened php file, is a drop down menu.
There we can view the name of variables and methods in the file.
The problem is that when you have a declared PRIVATE variable in a class (),
and you use this variable in many functions, then the variable will be multiplied in the drop down menu.

ex:

Code: Select all
class Test
{
   private $varTest = '';
   
   
   public function T1()
   {
      $this->varTest = '1';
   }

   public function T2()
   {
      $this->varTest = '2';
   }
}

virgil66ro
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 19th, 2012, 9:32 am

Re: Php Tools BUG or Feature?

Postby Miloslav Beno » August 23rd, 2012, 10:49 pm

Hello Virgil,

you're right it's kind of bug/feature - more bug than feature:) It happens because we support also PHP runtime variables. And in this class we've found private(would be same for protected too) variable and then one runtime variable which is always public. But in this case it should show only private variable in the Navigation bar as other assignments are not runtime variables declarations just usage of private one.

Thank you, we'll fix it.
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 19 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 19 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 787 on May 12th, 2024, 11:50 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests