Indentation bug

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Indentation bug

Postby BladeMF » November 30th, 2012, 7:09 pm

If you have the following peace code:

if(true){
\t$a = 2;
}else if(true){
\t\t\s\s$b = 43;
}

The moment you hit ; on the line with the $b, it sends it two spaces and one tab MORE than it should (I pasted it after formatting). If there is NO SPACE between else and if, it sends it one space futher, like this:

if(true){
\t$a = 2;
}elseif(true){
\t\s$b = 43;
}

Its really ease to reproduce. Just use blank php file with this code in it.

P.S.
\t = TAB
\s = SPACE
Welcome to the zone where normal things don't happen very often.
BladeMF
 
Posts: 346
Joined: October 10th, 2012, 7:14 am

Re: Indentation bug

Postby Miloslav Beno » November 30th, 2012, 11:19 pm

Hi Vladislav,

I'll include into our formatting test cases and fix it in the upcomming update.

Thank you!
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: Indentation bug

Postby Miloslav Beno » December 8th, 2012, 4:10 pm

This is fixed in newest release.
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 49 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 49 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 297 on March 29th, 2024, 7:06 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests