Rename error

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Rename error

Postby tiz777 » March 2nd, 2018, 7:26 pm

Hello there,

I'm new to the PHP world and I began following this tutorial https://netbeans.org/kb/docs/php/wish-list-tutorial-main-page.html, in the mean time I wanted to check your PHP tools for VS and I feel definitely better with it!

But, I'm now trying to rename a variable in the index.php file and I get the following error:
"Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
Parameter name: position"

It seems it can't do a rename through multiple <?php?> blocks, by removing other PHP blocks rename does its job.
Preview does correctly show the changes in all blocks.
I'm using VS Community 2017.

Is that an expected behavior?

Many thanks in advance!
Tiziano
tiz777
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 2nd, 2018, 6:17 pm

Re: Rename error

Postby Jakub Misek » March 5th, 2018, 1:57 pm

Hi Tiziano,

I'm glad the development feels better with PHP Tools!

Please do the 'rename' again and send us report directly from Visual Studio, in Help / PHP Tools Feedback. It will send us the error details.

Thanks,
Jakub
Jakub Misek │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. | @misekjakubjakub@devsense.com
User avatar
Jakub Misek
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: January 4th, 2012, 2:42 pm
Location: Prague


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 77 on September 4th, 2018, 9:46 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
Phalanger