index.php or .html always need for use

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

index.php or .html always need for use

Postby N_Gnom » December 31st, 2017, 9:24 pm

I have a question.
If i try to debug, i must have a index.html or .php to start the process.
Is thats normal?
Are there a chance to debug with other filenames for the first sourcefile?
N_Gnom
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 4:05 pm

Re: index.php or .html always need for use

Postby Miloslav Beno » January 2nd, 2018, 3:22 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the question. Please check the answer to this issue, the solution is the same:

https://docs.devsense.com/debugging/troubleshooting#debugger-wont-work-when-dont-open-a-page-wait-for-a-request-from

Please let me know if that helped.

Thanks,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: index.php or .html always need for use

Postby N_Gnom » January 4th, 2018, 8:12 pm

No that doesn´t help.
Because "xdebug.remote_autostart = 1" exist in the php.ini
Start a new empty project.
With index.php all fine but if i rename it to index1.php in example the error
"The requested resource / was not found on this server." is the result.

edit: i mark the index1.php as startpoint and now it seems to work.
N_Gnom
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 6th, 2017, 4:05 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 62 on January 7th, 2012, 10:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
Phalanger