Page 2 of 2

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

PostPosted: February 7th, 2018, 10:06 pm
by DanTalash
Whatever this issue is, it appears to be getting worse. I now need to hit resume 10+ times to get code executing again.

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

PostPosted: February 8th, 2018, 1:42 pm
by WaldemarHasz
Hi Miroslav

Can we do a Teamviewer (or something) else session where you could inspect the environment and get down to the issue?

BrW

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

PostPosted: February 9th, 2018, 12:12 pm
by Miloslav Beno
Hi,

That's a good idea. Let's plan this. When would it suite you? you can just send me an email to miloslav at devsense.com

Thanks,

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

PostPosted: February 9th, 2018, 1:20 pm
by WaldemarHasz
Hi Miroslav

Thanks for helping out. The email was send.

BrW

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

PostPosted: February 13th, 2018, 10:19 am
by Miloslav Beno
Hi guys,

With Waldemar we've been able to find out the cause of the issue.

In his solution php framework gets requested a lot, so it's possible that even 50 requests gets attached to the Visual Studio at once. So at first sight pressing F10/F11 is not doing what is supposed to do, but it is... it's sending step signal to one process and runs other processes, so it may happen that other process gets breaked on the same breakpoint before the original process finish stepping.

Current solution is to use commands for Stepping for current proccess instead of F10/F10.

- Step Into Current Process (typically Ctrl + Alt + F11)
- Step Over Current Process (typically Ctrl + Alt + F10)
- Step Out Current Process (typically Ctrl + Shift + Alt + F11)

Please check the documentation https://docs.devsense.com/debugging/stepping#stepping-when-debugging-multiple-requestsprocesses

Thank you,