Smarty support broke?

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Smarty support broke?

Postby DanTalash » November 30th, 2017, 6:09 pm

Hi,

I noticed that after the latest update (1.25.10447.2015) the Smarty snippets no longer appear in my autocomplete menus.

After looking into it, it seems that the majority of the Smarty features no longer function. The only feature that appears to still work is automatic commenting of HTML elements by appending {* *} around them.

Please take a look at this.


Regards,
Dan Talash
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DanTalash
 
Posts: 23
Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:19 pm

Re: Smarty support broke?

Postby Michal Brabec » December 1st, 2017, 11:46 am

Hi Dan,
Smarty support should be working in the last update. In your screenshot, you are not inside a Smarty block, therefore; Visual Studio shows HTML suggestions instead of Smarty. First, you have to open Smarty block with {.

Smarty does not offer snippets in autocomplete list, you have to use the TAB key at the right place. For example when you write {for and press TAB, PHP Tools complete Smarty for loop for you.

You have to have Smarty package installed to get the full support, as most of the information comes directly from the files.

Please send us a code snippet, where Smarty is not working, so we can assist you further.
Michal Brabec │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @gMichalBrabecmichal.brabec@devsense.com
User avatar
Michal Brabec
 
Posts: 10
Joined: September 14th, 2016, 8:55 am

Re: Smarty support broke?

Postby DanTalash » December 12th, 2017, 7:51 pm

Michal Brabec wrote:Hi Dan,
Smarty support should be working in the last update. In your screenshot, you are not inside a Smarty block, therefore; Visual Studio shows HTML suggestions instead of Smarty. First, you have to open Smarty block with {.

Smarty does not offer snippets in autocomplete list, you have to use the TAB key at the right place. For example when you write {for and press TAB, PHP Tools complete Smarty for loop for you.

You have to have Smarty package installed to get the full support, as most of the information comes directly from the files.

Please send us a code snippet, where Smarty is not working, so we can assist you further.


Hi Michael,

You were right, I was trying to trigger the smarty autocomplete in the wrong way. Thanks for the help!

Regards,
Dan Talash
DanTalash
 
Posts: 23
Joined: November 25th, 2015, 6:19 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 62 on January 7th, 2012, 10:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Phalanger