Page 1 of 1

The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 1:23 pm
by jensa
Hi,

I just upgraded from phptools.1.20.9101 to phptools.1.23.9750,
suddenly sourcecode is not showing as expected, instead the Visual studio "Break mode" page is showing on each breakpoint.

Im debugging a wordpress installation against a remote Ubuntu server with php 7.0. and xdebug 2.4.0
Client is Win10 x64, VS 2015

Server php.ini
zend_extension=/usr/lib/php/20151012/xdebug.so
xdebug.remote_port=9000
xdebug.remote_connect_back=0
xdebug.remote_enable = On
xdebug.remote_log=/tmp/xdebug.log
xdebug.remote_host=192.168.1.106
xdebug.default_enable=1


Client php.ini
zend_extension="C:\Program Files (x86)\IIS Express\PHP\v7.1\ext\php_xdebug.dll"
xdebug.remote_enable = on
xdebug.remote_handler = dbgp
xdebug.remote_host = 127.0.0.1
xdebug.remote_port = 9000
xdebug.remote_mode = req
xdebug.remote_log="c:\temp\xdebug.log"
xdebug.default_enable=1


I can tell from the server that xdebug is awake, and also it talks to the client as its stops for each breakpoint, but now showing the sourcecode.

Pls help

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 1:59 pm
by Miloslav Beno
Hello!

I'm quite sure this is not caused by xdebug settings. That can happen when PHP Tools doesn't know or doesn't have actual source code where the breakpoint should break. Please take a look at the call stack, what file and location is there? Is this file included in your project?

Thanks,

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 3:49 pm
by jensa
Hi,

if you mean the callstack window in VS it show absolutely nothing.

The output window shows following:
Auto-attach to process '[10160] PHP.Debugger.Systray.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.
Mapping dir "U:\" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web"
Mapping dir "U:\wp-content\plugins\alrico-base\includes\admin\meta-boxes\class-alrico-meta-box-quotation-data.php" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/wp-content/plugins/alrico-base/includes/admin/meta-boxes/class-alrico-meta-box-quotation-data.php"
Mapping dir "U:\wp-content\plugins\alrico-base\includes\class-alrico-shortcodes.php" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/wp-content/plugins/alrico-base/includes/class-alrico-shortcodes.php"
Auto-attach to process '[6132] php_remote.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.
The program '[6132] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
Auto-attach to process '[7564] php_remote.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.




And in the xdebug.log on the server side:
a lot of these

<- stack_get -i 50-0
-> <response xmlns="urn:debugger_protocol_v1" xmlns:xdebug="http://xdebug.org/dbgp/xdebug" command="stack_get" transaction_id="50-0"><stack where="{main}" level="0" type="file" filename="file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/index.php" lineno="17"></stack></response>


I hope you can help me in right direction.
When PHPTools is working its a wonderful tool :D

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: May 16th, 2017, 6:25 am
by jensa
Hi,

seems to be something with the new version of PHP tools.
I uninstalled it and installed the old version, and now it works again without fuzz.

I hope you find the bug in the new version.

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: August 29th, 2017, 9:58 am
by jensa
Hi,

It’s still not working with any version of PHPtools greater than 1.20.9101 I cant figure out what is wrong.

The callstackwindow is blank
Pls help

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: August 29th, 2017, 10:34 pm
by DanTalash
Maybe check whether your path mapping is set up correctly (Right Click on your Project -> Properties -> Server -> Path Mapping)

A code file residing in some/local/dir on your machine may actually be residing on some/other/dir on the remote server. The path mapping provides information to your IDE about how to convert a remote path to a local path for the purposes of finding the correct code file.

Regards,

Re: The application is in page break mode

PostPosted: August 30th, 2017, 5:56 am
by jensa
Hi,

The mappping should be OK as it is the same as for the prevoius version.