The application is in page break mode

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

The application is in page break mode

Postby jensa » May 12th, 2017, 1:23 pm

Hi,

I just upgraded from phptools.1.20.9101 to phptools.1.23.9750,
suddenly sourcecode is not showing as expected, instead the Visual studio "Break mode" page is showing on each breakpoint.

Im debugging a wordpress installation against a remote Ubuntu server with php 7.0. and xdebug 2.4.0
Client is Win10 x64, VS 2015

Server php.ini
zend_extension=/usr/lib/php/20151012/xdebug.so
xdebug.remote_port=9000
xdebug.remote_connect_back=0
xdebug.remote_enable = On
xdebug.remote_log=/tmp/xdebug.log
xdebug.remote_host=192.168.1.106
xdebug.default_enable=1


Client php.ini
zend_extension="C:\Program Files (x86)\IIS Express\PHP\v7.1\ext\php_xdebug.dll"
xdebug.remote_enable = on
xdebug.remote_handler = dbgp
xdebug.remote_host = 127.0.0.1
xdebug.remote_port = 9000
xdebug.remote_mode = req
xdebug.remote_log="c:\temp\xdebug.log"
xdebug.default_enable=1


I can tell from the server that xdebug is awake, and also it talks to the client as its stops for each breakpoint, but now showing the sourcecode.

Pls help
jensa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 1:14 pm

Re: The application is in page break mode

Postby Miloslav Beno » May 12th, 2017, 1:59 pm

Hello!

I'm quite sure this is not caused by xdebug settings. That can happen when PHP Tools doesn't know or doesn't have actual source code where the breakpoint should break. Please take a look at the call stack, what file and location is there? Is this file included in your project?

Thanks,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: The application is in page break mode

Postby jensa » May 12th, 2017, 3:49 pm

Hi,

if you mean the callstack window in VS it show absolutely nothing.

The output window shows following:
Auto-attach to process '[10160] PHP.Debugger.Systray.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.
Mapping dir "U:\" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web"
Mapping dir "U:\wp-content\plugins\alrico-base\includes\admin\meta-boxes\class-alrico-meta-box-quotation-data.php" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/wp-content/plugins/alrico-base/includes/admin/meta-boxes/class-alrico-meta-box-quotation-data.php"
Mapping dir "U:\wp-content\plugins\alrico-base\includes\class-alrico-shortcodes.php" to "file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/wp-content/plugins/alrico-base/includes/class-alrico-shortcodes.php"
Auto-attach to process '[6132] php_remote.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.
The program '[6132] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
Auto-attach to process '[7564] php_remote.exe' on machine 'PC-WIN10X64' succeeded.




And in the xdebug.log on the server side:
a lot of these

<- stack_get -i 50-0
-> <response xmlns="urn:debugger_protocol_v1" xmlns:xdebug="http://xdebug.org/dbgp/xdebug" command="stack_get" transaction_id="50-0"><stack where="{main}" level="0" type="file" filename="file:///var/www/clients/client3/web2/web/index.php" lineno="17"></stack></response>


I hope you can help me in right direction.
When PHPTools is working its a wonderful tool :D
jensa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 1:14 pm

Re: The application is in page break mode

Postby jensa » May 16th, 2017, 6:25 am

Hi,

seems to be something with the new version of PHP tools.
I uninstalled it and installed the old version, and now it works again without fuzz.

I hope you find the bug in the new version.
jensa
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 1:14 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 62 on January 7th, 2012, 10:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
Phalanger