Page 1 of 1

When will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs2017

PostPosted: April 23rd, 2017, 2:16 pm
by beginner
Hi, I would like to purchase a php tools license later. But when will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs2017 support? According to the website, it seems that the version 1.23.9750 only provide "Experimental support for Visual Studio 2017 RC". Thanks!

Re: When will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs201

PostPosted: April 27th, 2017, 7:59 am
by Miloslav Beno
Hello!

Thanks for the question.

We call it experimental mainly for known issues in VS2017 which are not in our control and which and have to be solved on MS site.

These are:
- Light-weight solution load ( I recommend not to use for now it with PHP, Python, ... )
- New TypeScript engine is limited just for Razor and plain HTML

and some other minor ones.

Basicaly if you don't care much about these you can use VS2017 version.

Thanks!

Re: When will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs201

PostPosted: May 10th, 2017, 11:29 pm
by jazz
I've been using VS2017 for months now. PHP Tools is fairly stable now. I still get the odd error, but these are usually related to the code formatter, specifically for me embedded JavaScript which itself contains embedded PHP code. This is one of the problems that relies on a fix from Micro$oft.

Other than that, I've been happily coding in VS2017 every day.

Re: When will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs201

PostPosted: May 12th, 2017, 12:09 pm
by Miloslav Beno
Hi Jazz,

Thanks for your input! I'm glad vs2017 version works fairly ok for you. As you've pointed out... JS parts is the difficult one which relies on MS. They are aware of that and hopefully fix it soon, one part of the fix is already done, now we need them to finish it :-)

Cheers!

Re: When will PHP Tolls launch its official versin for vs201

PostPosted: May 19th, 2017, 12:03 pm
by PhilA
@Jazz

I did find a workaround for the PHP embedded in Javascript. I took the offending line and assigned the result of the PHP to a variable within its own script tags. So, if I had a problem with
Code: Select all
<Script>
   var i = $('#myfield').val();
   var result = i * <?= $somevar ?>;
</script>


I did this:
Code: Select all
<script>
   var somevar = <?=$somevar?>;
</script>
<Script>
   var i = $('#myfield').val();
   var result = i * somevar;
</script>


Which is really helpful when working with large blocks of javascipt that keep erroring out.