Cannot getting remote debugging to work

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Cannot getting remote debugging to work

Postby PatriceOngla » October 11th, 2016, 8:08 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to configure remote debugging for my remote server but I don't know how to set it up. I have followed this guide but my settings seem to be completely ignored. Could you provide a step by step guide to configure remote debugging ?

Thanx in advance.
PatriceOngla
 
Posts: 27
Joined: September 1st, 2015, 5:10 pm

Re: Cannot getting remote debugging to work

Postby PatriceOngla » October 12th, 2016, 11:49 pm

No answer ?

We are really stucked...
PatriceOngla
 
Posts: 27
Joined: September 1st, 2015, 5:10 pm

Re: Cannot getting remote debugging to work

Postby PatriceOngla » October 13th, 2016, 11:02 pm

Help !
PatriceOngla
 
Posts: 27
Joined: September 1st, 2015, 5:10 pm

Re: Cannot getting remote debugging to work

Postby Miloslav Beno » October 14th, 2016, 1:23 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the question. In general you need remote server to have php installed with xdebug which you can verify by running
Code: Select all
phpinfo()
script on it. https://docs.devsense.com/debugging/troubleshooting. Also make sure firewalls are set correctly and remote server is able to connect to the development machine.

In php.ini there are options relevant to your situation:

Code: Select all
xdebug.remote_connect_back=1
;xdebug.remote_host=192.168.1.108


If you have one, you don't need other. remote_host specifies development machine which xdebug will be trying to contact, the other option will just try to connect any client which will request it. Which might be security issue in case remote server is publicly available.

Please let me know if that helped, or you'd need more specific advice.

Thanks,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: Cannot getting remote debugging to work

Postby PatriceOngla » October 16th, 2016, 9:53 pm

Hi Miroslav,

Thank you for your answer. We had made one or to silly errors and your answer has pointed one of them (no NAT setup).

We finally got it work. It works well now except one thing : the code breaks on errors but it does not break on breakpoints. We can get it break by adding xdebug_break() calls. The file mapping is good.

Are breakpoints supposed to work in this context ? If yes, what could we have done wrong/forgotten ?

Thanks in advice.
PatriceOngla
 
Posts: 27
Joined: September 1st, 2015, 5:10 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 17 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 17 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 297 on March 29th, 2024, 7:06 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests