Intellisense doesn't work on return value of PDO::prepare.

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Intellisense doesn't work on return value of PDO::prepare.

Postby kkoba » June 22nd, 2013, 11:26 am

I use PHP Tools for Visual Studio 2010 (PERSONAL LICENSE).

I make new PDO Instance and invoke its PDO::prepare method, and received return value by a variant. Then I input "->" string after the variant that holds PDOStatement, but its intellisense doesn't work.

Code: Select all
<?php
$pdo = new PDO("mysql:dbname=foo;host=localhost", "user", "pass");
$stmt = $pdo->prepare("insert into test(id) values(10)");
$stmt->  // Intellisense doesn't work here.

Is there a way to enable intellisense on return value of PDO::prepare?
Last edited by kkoba on June 22nd, 2013, 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kkoba
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 11:13 am

Re: Intellisense doesn't work on return value of PDO::execut

Postby Jakub Misek » June 22nd, 2013, 11:39 am

Hi,

We have added IntelliSense for PDO functions recently (version 1.7.4340). With this version it should work.

Please check whether you have updated to latest version.

BTW: PDO::execute() does not exist, and PDOStatement::execute() should be listed in IntelliSense properly.

Thank You,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jakub Misek │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. | @misekjakubjakub@devsense.com
User avatar
Jakub Misek
 
Posts: 2092
Joined: January 4th, 2012, 2:42 pm
Location: Prague

Re: Intellisense doesn't work on return value of PDO::prepar

Postby kkoba » June 22nd, 2013, 2:13 pm

Thanks for reply,

Sorry but I mistaked in last post; not execute but prepare. I fixed the post.
As you suggest, I had checked the version of my extension, and it was 1.6.4040.
I upgraded the version to 1.7.4340 and the problem was fiexed.
Thanks very much!
kkoba
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 11:13 am

Re: Intellisense doesn't work on return value of PDO::prepar

Postby Jakub Misek » June 22nd, 2013, 8:11 pm

I'm glad it works. If you would need anything else, please let us know.

Thanks!
Jakub Misek │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. | @misekjakubjakub@devsense.com
User avatar
Jakub Misek
 
Posts: 2092
Joined: January 4th, 2012, 2:42 pm
Location: Prague


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 44 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 44 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 256 on March 28th, 2024, 9:42 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests