Issues with stepping in debugger.

PHP Tools [?] extends Visual Studio with set of advanced features to work more efficiently with PHP code.

Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby WaldemarHasz » December 3rd, 2017, 9:27 pm

Hi guys

Since updating to 1.25.10447 (before I was on 1.23.9750 or 1.24.10137 I don't remember) I have a very, very annoying thing happening... lots of times (90% of the times) I need to press F10 multiple times for the debugger to step just 1 line in code.

Just now I've do a simple test and I had to press F5 13 times for the debugger to continue.

Can you please fix this.

Br
Waldemar
WaldemarHasz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 3rd, 2017, 9:14 pm

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby Miloslav Beno » December 4th, 2017, 11:49 am

Hi Waldemar,

Thanks for the feedback. Let me take a look at it and get back to you ASAP. If you could provide me with more information e.g. VS version, PHP version or anything that could help me replicate this would be helpful.

Thank you,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby Miloslav Beno » December 4th, 2017, 1:23 pm

Hi Waldemar,

I wasn't able to replicate. We could try to make online session to check this if you don't mind?

Thanks,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby WaldemarHasz » December 4th, 2017, 11:23 pm

c
Last edited by WaldemarHasz on December 4th, 2017, 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
WaldemarHasz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 3rd, 2017, 9:14 pm

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby WaldemarHasz » December 4th, 2017, 11:27 pm

Hi Milos

Here are some data:
• W10: VS2017
• Centos in VM (6.9 x64): XDebug (2.1.4); PHP (5.3.29)

php.ini:
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; XDebug
;
; Notice:
; Port 9001 is used because nginx server uses port 9000 for FastCGI.
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
zend_extension=/usr/lib64/php/20090626/xdebug.so
xdebug.remote_log="/tmp/xdebug.log"
xdebug.profiler_enable = 0
xdebug.remote_enable=1
xdebug.remote_host = 192.168.2.1
xdebug.remote_port = 9001
xdebug.remote_autostart = 1
xdebug.remote_mode = req
xdebug.idekey="php-vs"

To link source code that resides in virtual machine I have Samba installed.
Then in Windows I I create a virtual folder:
mklink /d "E:\Podjetja\Nevron\Hospitality Interface\Design\PHP - VS2017\Iptv\Source" "\\192.168.200.254\Root\var\www\portal\library\Iptv"

So I get a Source folder under the project (unfortunately I couldn't make PHP tool to understand that files are on shared folder.. it would be cool if that could be possible).

I'm also getting a lot of "The program '[15784] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff)."

Then in the middle of Single stepping if I wait a little I get a lot of:
The program '[3880] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
Auto-attach to process '[16072] php_remote.exe' on machine 'WALDEMAR-PC' succeeded.
The program '[10576] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
The program '[4104] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
The program '[15784] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).
Auto-attach to process '[13832] php_remote.exe' on machine 'WALDEMAR-PC' succeeded.
.
.
.

And a lot of times the keypress simply doesn't work.


Then in VS I define Xdebu port: 9001 and use manual path mapping.


Do you want me to do any test/enable logging/....?

Best regards
Waldemar
WaldemarHasz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 3rd, 2017, 9:14 pm

Re: Issues with stepping in debugger.

Postby Miloslav Beno » December 6th, 2017, 9:37 am

Hi Waldemar,

I will have your environment recreated here and I will try to replicate this.

You can ignore the message from output pane. We should get rid of it as it's not important and "normal" during remote debugging.
The program '[15784] php_remote.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff)."

I know you've already mentioned it, but it would help tremendously to know what version you had previously and if this worked there. So I can audit changes in the debuger since then.


Thank you so much,
Miloslav Beno │ DEVSENSE s.r.o. │ @miloslavbenomiloslav@devsense.com
User avatar
Miloslav Beno
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: January 7th, 2012, 8:36 pm


Return to PHP Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 62 on January 7th, 2012, 10:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
Phalanger